At a recent Committee meeting the following portfolio positions were delegated:

  • Communications (Secretary) - Martin Campbell
  • Property - Brett Goodhue
  • Hazmat / Decontamination - Ivan Millan
  • Fleet - Terry Bird
  • Uniform - Steve Devine
  • Personnel / Transfers - Brett Goodhue
  • Employment Contract - Dave Phillips / Jamie Whitehead
  • Safety and Health / Accident Investigation - John Waldow
  • Wellbeing - Jeff Shrimpton
  • Auckland Working Group - Jamie Whitehead
  • Training - Nigel Foulkes
  • Breathing apparatus - Adam Wright
  • Emergency dispatchers (Comms Centre) - Martin Campbell
  • Diversity - Dave Phillips / Jamie Whitehead
  • Aerial - Adam Wright
  • Recruitment - James Hall

If a member has a concern relevant to the above portfolio, please make contact with this person in the first instance.

As well as Portfolios, the Committee has also appointed representatives to the Station Clusters throughout the Areas. It will be this representative’s role to liaise with the four Watches throughout their cluster on a regular basis to touch base with our members.

The Clusters are:

Area 3 Waitemata
North Shore - Adam Wright
Waitakere - Ivan Millan

Area 4 Auckland City
Central - Jamie Whitehead
West - Steve Devine
East - John Waldow

Area 5 Counties Manukau
Jeff Shrimpton

If anyone has any questions on the above, please contact your appropriate Station Cluster Representative.

Related Articles

VIEW ALL

Invercargill Local Committee Election Result

I hereby declare name above elected Invercargill Local Committee President unopposed.


Annual General Meeting – Further Change of Meeting Date

Members are advised that due to the latest COVID-19 announcement from the Government, the Auckland Local has postponed our Annual General Meeting until Monday 28 September.


Tauranga Fire Station

The Tauranga Local is becoming increasingly concerned with the safety and functionality of Tauranga Fire Station and the inconsistency of information regarding its replacement.